catnip (Nepeta cataria)

« While you've already heard that catnip is irresistable to cats, you'll be surprised to find that it - along with its sister lemon catnip - has a wide range of benefits for us humans, making it irresistable as well »

Common name(s): catnip, lemon catnip, catswort, catmint


Family: Lamiaceae


Origin: Europe, Asia and Africa


Parts used: aerial


Constituents: pinene, sabinene, triplal, thymol, nepetalactone, caryophyllene, humulene, dodecenol, spathulenol, caryophyllene oxide, iridoids, vitamins (C, E), minerals (manganese, cobalt, chromium, potassium, selenium, iron), tannins, citronellol geraniol, antioxidants, flavonoids


Therapeutic actions: astringent, antibiotic, carminative, diuretic, nervine, sedative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, antispasmodic


Organs or systems affected: gastrointestinal system, central nervous system, skin, kidneys, muscles, respiratory system


Main medicinal uses:

  • treats anxiety and insomnia
  • supports the immune system
  • relaxes muscles after effort
  • combats indigestion, cramps and gas
  • helps reduce fever and treat colds

Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal amounts in herbal teas. Avoid taking it during pregnancy. 


Our products containing catnip: 


References:

Older Post
Newer Post

our gift sets

Close (esc)

SUBSCRIBE TO THE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND ENJOY:
 ❉ Tips on health and wellness, taking care of your mind and body and a balanced lifestyle
 Special offers and insider-only discounts
 A welcome discount: 20% OFF  your next purchase

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN