rosehip (Rosa canina)

« Rosehip fruits have constituted an important source of food and medicine for many cultures for centuries »

Common name(s): rosehip, dog rose, briar rose


Family: Rosaceae


Origin: Europe, northern Africa, Asia


Parts used: fruit, flowers, seeds


Constituents: antioxidants, vitamins (A, C, E, F, B1, B2, K, PP), minerals (copper, zinc, iron, manganese, magnesium, calcium, potassium), flavanoids, essential oils, polyphenols (myricetin, rutin, catechin, quercetin), acidic polyphenols (vanillic acid, caffeic acid, syringic acid, gallic acid, ellagic acid, protocatechuic acid) carotenoids, tocopherols, tannins, pectin


Therapeutic actions: antirheumatic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, laxative, ophthalmic, tonic, vermifuge


Organs or systems affected: skin, eyes, respiratory system, immune system, gastrointestinal system, central nervous system, liver


Main medicinal uses:

  • reduces stress and balances blood pressure
  • strengthens immune system when treating colds
  • eases joint pains and arthritis
  • fights agains diarrhea symptoms
  • treats skin wounds and hyperpigmentation
  • helps reduce wrinkles

Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy. It may increase your bleeding, so use with caution if you are in this risk category.


Our products containing rosehip:


References:

Older Post
Newer Post

our gift sets

Close (esc)

SUBSCRIBE TO THE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND ENJOY:
 ❉ Tips on health and wellness, taking care of your mind and body and a balanced lifestyle
 Special offers and insider-only discounts
 A welcome discount: 20% OFF  your next purchase

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN