rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

« Rosemary thrives in damp, cooler climates and treats the illnesses associated with such environments »

Common name(s): rosemary, compass-weed, poplar plant, old man


Family: Lamiaceae


Origin: southern Medi­terranean


Parts used: leaves


Constituents: essential oils (borneol, camphene, camphor, cineole, limonene, linalool, terpineol, verbenol), flavonoids (apigenin, diosmin, diosmin), rosmarininc acid and other phenolic acids, terpenoids (carnasol, oleanolic & ursolic acid), bitter, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, zinc, beta-carotene


Therapeutic actions: nervous system relaxant, sedative, anti-depressant, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, diaphoretic,  capillary tonic, circulatory stimulant, cardiotonic, carminative, hepatoprotector, diuretic, antispasmodic


Organs or systems affected: brain, heart, intestines, lungs, skin


Main medicinal uses:

  • supports heart and cardiovascular system
  • protects the brain, liver and skin
  • balances blood sugar
  • helps warm the body
  • stimulates hair follicies

Counterindications: Those with hypertension should avoid rosemary


Our products containing rosemary: 


References:

Older Post
Newer Post

our gift sets

Close (esc)

SUBSCRIBE TO THE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND ENJOY:
 ❉ Tips on health and wellness, taking care of your mind and body and a balanced lifestyle
 Special offers and insider-only discounts
 A welcome discount: 20% OFF  your next purchase

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN